State ex rel. Hjelle v. A Motor Vehicle Described as a 1973 Brockway Tractor License No. 237342, Serial No. 79629, Trailer SN 75-2531-LB-150
[…] We believe that the condition of the cash deposit to obtain the release of the truck was sufficient to comply with the cash bond requirement contemplated by Ch. 39-12, NDCC, and the district court properly had jurisdiction over this matter. The significant factor here is that a cash deposit was made as a condition for the release of the truck, and not who furnished or deposited the cash.

*562The second issue defendant truck raises on appeal is whether or not the statewide load restrictions order promulgated pursuant to § 39-12-03, NDCC, was complied with. The statute provides in part as follows:

“... The commissioner or employee making such order .. . shall erect or cause to be erected and maintained signs designating the provisions of the order .... Such signs shall be erected and maintained at each end of that portion of any highway affected thereby, and such order ... shall not be effective until such signs are erected and maintained . ... ”

Defendant truck construes this statute to require that the highway commissioner’s evidence shows that there were load restriction signs at each end of the road in question.