Our standard of review was set out in American State Bank, etc. v. State Bank
[…] (Emphasis added.) § 6-03-13.5, N.D.C.C.
State Bank asserts that this requires Dakota to be treated as a “new” bank subject to the laws in existence in 1979 and hence the “grandfather clause” of Section 6-03-14 would not be applicable if the P&R were to be approved as a “new” P&R and, as there are other banking institutions within the city of Fargo, Dakota could not be granted authority to “establish” a new P&R station. We do not agree.
Section 6-03-13.5 does not require the converting bank to be treated as a new bank. Section 6-03-13.5 requires that converting banks meet the “provisions of the North Dakota Century Code for the incorporation and chartering of a new state bank.” The procedure may be modified to the extent made necessary by the difference between an ordinary incorporation and a conversion. § 6-03-13.5, N.D.C.C. In fact the procedure is expressly modified by Section 6-02-05, N.D.C.C., which provides that upon “conversion of a national bank to a state