Wood v. Iowa Department of Job Service
[…] The trial court reversed the determination of the department and held the claimant might be eligible for benefits under section 96.5(l)(a). The trial court ordered the department to take additional evidence on the issue. The department appealed.

I. Under these facts, the question narrows to whether, as the department believes, a successful claimant must show the performance of services for pay within the better employment. This claimant performed no such services and of course received no pay.

The department points to the general definition of employment in section 96.19: “. . . service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied.” The department also relies on our cases which include within the definition of “employment” the concept of services rendered for remuneration. Such a definition is often applied in unemployment benefit cases. State ex rel. etc. v. Des Moines County, 260 Iowa 341, 344, 149 N.W.2d 288, 290 (1967).