At their initial meeting, Rogowski copied the vehicle identification number (“VIN”) located on a plate near the windshield. Rogowski ran a chec
[…] Decided August 10, 2007. Lawrence W. Daniel, for appellant. David McDade, District Attorney, James E. Barker, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.Judgment affirmed.
Blackburn, P. J., and Bernes, J., concur.OCGA § 16-8-82 (1) (A chop shop is defined as “any building, lot, or other premise where one or more persons knowingly engage in altering, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud in order to either: (A) Alter, counterfeit, deface, destroy, disguise, falsify, forge, obliterate, or remove the identification, including the vehicle identification number of such motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, in order to misrepresent the identity of such motor vehicle or motor vehicle part or to prevent the identification of such motor vehicle or motor vehicle part; or (B) Sell or dispose of such motor vehicle or motor vehicle part.”).
See Hill v. State, 282 Ga. App. 743 (639 SE2d 637) (2006).
See id. at 743-744.
The trial court declared a mistrial as to the theft by receiving a motor vehicle charge.
OCGA§ 16-8-83 (a) (3).
See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
Metts v.