Reichl v. Iowa Department of Job Service
[…] This ultimately led to the consideration of that issue by a claims deputy and the November 17, 1980 decision of disqualification.

II. Application of Iowa Code Section 96.6(2) (1979).

The district court held that any right of the agency to recover benefits paid to petitioner following the May 14, 1980 decision of the claims deputy and the June 25, 1980 decision of the hearing examiner is proscribed by Iowa Code section 96.6(2) (1979) and the agency’s own rules contained in Iowa Administrative Code 370-3.43. Section 96.6(2) provides:

A representative designated by the director shall promptly notify all interested parties to the claim of the filing thereof, and said parties shall have seven days from the date of mailing the notice of the filing of said claim by ordinary mail to the last known address to protest payment of benefits to said claimant. The representative shall promptly examine the claim and any protest thereto and, on the basis of the facts found by the representative, shall determine whether or not such claim is valid, the week with respect to which benefits shall commence, the weekly benefit amount payable and the maximum duration thereof, and whether any disqualification shall be imposed. Unless the claimant or other interested party, after notification or within ten calendar days after such notification was mailed to the claimant’s last known address, files an appeal from such decision, such decision shall be final and benefits *838shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. If a hearing officer affirms a decision of the representative, or the appeal board affirms a decision of the hearing officer, allowing benefits, such benefits shall be paid regardless of any appeal which may thereafter be taken, but if such decision is finally reversed, no employer’s account shall be charged with benefits so paid.

(Emphasis added). Iowa Administrative Code 370-3.43 provides:

a. Whenever a hearing officer affirms a decision of the representative or the appeal board affirms the decision of a hearing officer, allowing payment of benefits, such benefits shall be paid regardless of any further appeal.
b. However, if the decision' is subsequently reversed by higher authority:
(1) The protesting employer involved shall have all charges removed for all payments made on such claim, but this does not apply to a reimbursable employer.