1. Thornton contests the sufficiency of the evidence.
[…] An aggravated assault is considered a forcible felony. A firearm includes any type of handgun, rifle, shotgun, or *63any other weapon which will or which can be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.
Thornton points out that the indictment in this case did not allege a previous conviction of a “forcible felony” and that the definition of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon does not require that the previous felony was “forcible.”
OCGA§ 16-11-131 provides that “[a]ny person ... who has been convicted of a felony by a court of this state . . . and who . . . possesses . . . any firearm commits a felony. . . .”6 It further defines “felony” as “any offense punishable by imprisonment for a term of one year or more,”7 which includes the offense of aggravated assault.8 The indictment pertinently charged that Thornton was in possession of a firearm, after having been convicted of “ [aggravated [ajssault, a felony under the laws of this State. . . .” Regarding the underlying aggravated assault, the state showed