The appointment of each deputy, jailer and clerk shall be made by
[…] Such appointment may be revoked in the same manner. Each deputy, jailer, clerk, as the case may be, shall qualify by subscribing the official oath and shall give such bond to the board of county commissioners for the discharge of their duties as the board of county commissioners may require.
This enactment replaced SDC 12.1009 (1960 Supp.) which provided in relevant portion: “The appointment of such deputy or deputies ... shall be made by the sheriff in writing, filed with the county auditor, and may be revoked in the same manner.” The legislature also enacted SDCL 7-12-9 in 1963 which provides:
If in the judgment of the board of county commissioners, it shall be necessary for the prompt dispatch of business in the office of the sheriff that one or more deputies, jailers or clerks be appointed therein, the board shall by resolution fix the number of such deputies, jailers or clerks and the compensation which they shall receive. The salary of each clerk, jailer and deputy shall be paid out of the county general fund.
Appellee Rosander asserts that the use of the term “shall” in SDCL 7-12-10 makes her appointment mandatory by appellants once the sheriff recommended her. Appellants contend that the term “shall” is a carry-over from SDC 12.1009 (1960 Supp.) and is not dispositive of this action.