The laparoscopy was performed on December 9, 2005; it confirmed that a surgical sponge had been left in Monfort’s abdomen; and the sponge was removed.
On Monday, December 11,2006, Monfort filed this action against the Colquitt County Hospital Authority (CRMC’s management company) and various CRMC medical personnel who had assisted in her hysterectomy.
The general medical malpractice statute of limitation is set forth in OCGA § 9-3-71. It requires an action for medical malpractice to be brought “within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”2 *204OCGA § 9-3-72 provides, however, that “[t]he limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient’s body, but in such a case an action shall be brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered.”