On Monday, December 11,2006, Monfort filed this action against the Colquitt County Hospital Authority (CRMC’s management company) and various CRMC medical personnel who had assisted in her hysterectomy.
The general medical malpractice statute of limitation is set forth in OCGA § 9-3-71. It requires an action for medical malpractice to be brought “within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”2 *204OCGA § 9-3-72 provides, however, that “[t]he limitations of Code Section 9-3-71 shall not apply where a foreign object has been left in a patient’s body, but in such a case an action shall be brought within one year after the negligent or wrongful act or omission is discovered.” “By requiring in OCGA § 9-3-72 that a patient who claims a foreign object was negligently left in [his or her] body must file an action within one year after the negligent act or omission is discovered, the legislature adopted the continuing tort rule. . . .”3 The question thus presented is