Holliday v. Larson
[…] Appeal is taken from the order of the district court dismissing the action against Brian Larson for lack of jurisdiction.

The sole issue on appeal is whether a plaintiff who serves a nonresident defendant motorist pursuant to section 170.55 must mail the affidavit of compliance to the defendant in order to perfect service of process and invoke the court’s jurisdiction. We hold that the affidavit need not be mailed to the defendant and therefore reverse.

Section 170.55 provides a procedure for serving nonresident motorists and reads in part:

Subdivision 1. The use and operation by a resident of this state or his agent, or by a nonresident or his agent of a motor vehicle within the state of Minnesota, shall be deemed an irrevocable appointment by such resident when he has been absent from this state continuously for six months or more following an accident, or by such nonresident at any time, of the commissioner of public safety to be his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding against him or his executor, administrator, or personal representative growing out of such use and operation of a motor vehicle within this state, resulting in damages or loss to person or property, whether the damage or loss occurs on a highway or on abutting public or private property. Such appointment is binding upon the nonresident’s executor, administrator, or personal representative. Such use or operation of a motor vehicle by such resident or nonresident is a signification of his agreement that any such process in any action against him or his executor, administrator, or personal representative which is so served, shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served upon him personally or on his executor, administrator, or personal representative. Service of such process shall be made by serving a copy thereof upon the commissioner or by filing such copy in his office, together with payment of a fee of $2, and such service shall be sufficient service upon the absent resident or the nonresident or his executor, administrator, or personal representative; provided that notice of such service and a copy of the process are within ten days thereafter sent by mail by the plaintiff to the defendant at his last known address and that the plaintiffs affidavit of compliance with the provisions of this chapter is attached to the summons.

Minn.Stat. § 170.55, subd. 1 (1982) (emphasis added).

The statute requires that the affidavit of compliance be attached to “the summons.”