Peoples Natural Gas Co. v. Minnesota Public Utilities Commission
[…] October 27, 1983: Writ of Certiorari to the Court of Appeals by Peoples.

*155November 4, 1983: The PUC issued the Notice And Order For Hearing in In the Matter of an Investigation into a Revenue Deficiency for the Peoples Natural Gas Company, a Division of Inter-North, Inc., Docket No. G-011/CI-83-647.

December 9, 1983: The Hearing Examiner stayed the investigative proceeding until the court of appeals acts.

ANALYSIS

1. The authority to stay a PUC order is found in Minn.Stat. § 216B.53 (1982). The statute provides in part that “no Commission order relating to rates or rules shall be stayed or suspended absent a finding that great or irreparable damage would otherwise result to the party seeking the stay....” Id.

Peoples argues the uncertainty of recovering any refund paid to Erie, Hibbing and Hanna constitutes irreparable harm entitling Peoples to a stay.