In the Interest of B. R.
[…] We note, however, that the state is authorized to retry B. R. without violating the Double Jeopardy Clause, because the evidence presented at trial was otherwise sufficient to support the adjudication of delinquency. See Melton v. State, 282 Ga. App. 685, 689 (2) (639 SE2d 411) (2006).

Judgment reversed and case remanded.

Barnes, C. J., Andrews, P. J., Johnson, P. J., Ruffin, Ellington, Phipps and Adams, JJ., concur. Blackburn, P. J., Smith, P. J., and Miller, J., concur fully and specially. Mikell, J., concurs in part and dissents in part.

Under OCGA § 16-7-1 (a), “[a] person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another.”

S. L. hadbeen having problems with Proctor, and on the previous day, Proctor had kicked in S. L.’s door and the two had fought over a mouthpiece.