CITY OF CHISAGO CITY
[…] 2. Was the notice sent by the City defective for failing to inform appellants of the provisions of Minn.Stat. §§ 435.193 and 435.195 (1982)?
ANALYSIS
This is the second case involving an appeal of the assessments adopted by Chisago City on October 5, 1982. See City of Chisago City v. Poulter, 342 N.W.2d 167 (Minn.App.1984). Other challenges have also been made by property owners. Once again we are asked to construe Minn.Stat. § 429.061, amended in 1982, which prohibits an appeal of assessments unless written objections are filed at or before the assessment hearing. The statute reads, in relevant part:
[n]o appeal may be taken as to the amount of any assessment * * * unless a written objection signed by the affected property owner is filed with the municipal clerk prior to the assessment hearing or presented to the presiding officer at the hearing.
Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 2 provides in part:
* * * * * ⅜
All objections to the assessments not received at the assessment hearing in the manner prescribed by this section are waived, unless the failure to object at the assessment hearing is due to a reasonable cause.