CITY OF CHISAGO CITY
[…] They may have to sell their home because of the burden of the $107,155.35 assessment. Had they objected, they might even have been able to prove the assessment exceeds the benefits received. Nonetheless, we cannot approve appellants’ inaction. To hold that these appellants had reasonable cause for failing to object would create chaos in assessment proceedings before Minnesota municipalities.
The appellants also claim the September 1, 1982 notice was defective because it failed to inform them of the deferments available to retired or disabled persons under Minn.Stat. §§ 435.193 and 435.195, as mandated by Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1. Minn.Stat. § 429.061, subd. 1, provides in part:
The notice shall inform property owners of the provisions of sections 435.193 to 435.195 and the existence of any deferment procedure established pursuant thereto in the municipality.
Chisago City had not enacted a deferment ordinance and thus any reference to possible deferment was deleted to avoid confusion.