Deljoo v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc.
[…] (Punctuation omitted.) Leeds Bldg. Products v. Sears Mtg. Corp., 267 Ga. 300, 301 (1) (477 SE2d 565) (1996).

See id.; see, e.g., Hancock v. Gumm, 151 Ga. 667, 678 (107 SE 872) (1921) (purchaser of lot is not charged with notice of covenant in a prior deed from common grantor to a different lot in the subdivision); compare VATACS Group, Inc. v. HomeSide Lending, 276 Ga. App. 386, 392-393 (2) (623 SE2d 534) (2005) (chain of title includes all recorded instruments referencing property executed by an entity then holding an interest in the property).

See OCGA § 44-2-1; Lionheart Legend, Inc. v. Norwest Bank Minnesota Nat. Assn., 253 Ga. App. 663, 667 (560 SE2d 120) (2002).

See OCGA § 23-2-34 (“Equity will grant relief as between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona fide purchasers for value without notice.”); see, e.g., In the Matter of Fulton Air Svc., 254 Ga. 649, 650 (333 SE2d 581) (1985) (bankruptcy trustee who was bona fide purchaser under bankruptcy statutes favored over State, which failed to properly record tax liens); Eavenson v.