P.E.R.B., 275 N.W.2d 753, 761 (Iowa 1979) (need for certainty in formulating budget considered in construction of PER Act).
It is conceivable that a grievance award dropped on a public employer at a time when budgeting for it was impossible or of such size as to be beyond its capabilities, would wreak havoc with the budgetary process. In contrast to the budget protection in the case of arbitration provided by Iowa Code sections 20.22(9)(c) and (d) (arbitrators must consider “the ability of the public employer to finance economic adjustments” and “[t]he power of the public employer to levy taxes and appropriate funds for the conduct of its operations”), there is no such protection for an employer in the case of a final grievance award absent a provision such as found here.