[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] his own legal decisionmaking authority.” Id. at 356, 127 S. Ct. at 2468.
In determining a reasonable sentence, the district court may consider facts
that have already been taken into account in calculating the defendant’s guideline
range. See United States v. Williams, 526 F.3d 1312, 1323-24 (11th Cir. 2008) (as
part of history and characteristics of the defendant, district court could consider
defendant’s prior offenses in deciding to impose an upward variance, even though
those offenses were already included in the defendant’s criminal history score); see
also 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information
concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an
1
United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 125 S. Ct. 738, 160 L. Ed. 2d 621 (2005).
4
offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the
purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence”).
The record belies Cooper’s contention that the court failed to adequately
consider the § 3553(a) factors and did not explain its rationale for the variance.
The court specifically noted its consideration of all the § 3553(a) factors.