In re the Decision of the State Water Management Board Approving Water Permit No. 1791-2
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) In my view, such a pronouncement as stated in the notice created, ab initio, a contested case hearing to be held pursuant to SDCL 1-26-1(2).1 This Court has held that the phrase as “required by law” contained in said statute “includes constitutional requirements of fair play, due process and agency rules, as well as the requirements of statutory law.” Valley State Bank of Canton v. Farmers State Bank, 87 S.D. 614, 621, 213 N.W.2d 459, 463 (1973) (emphasis in original).

The Administrative Procedures Act provides for reasonable notice in SDCL 1-26-16: “In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” The minimum time period employed by the Board for publication, “once each week for at least two consecutive weeks” and “[t]he second publication must occur at least four days before the first day of the board meeting at which the matter is noticed to be heard,” per SDCL 46-5-17 (repealed in