In re the Decision of the State Water Management Board Approving Water Permit No. 1791-2
[…] Their opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner was inherently violated by time strictures. An impossible task was built in. Notwithstanding the presence of interested citizens, one appellant, and a protest by groups and individuals against the state officials and ETSI proceeding with evidence, evidence was taken.

The State of South Dakota does not own the water in the State of South Dakota. Neither does ETSI. Indeed, the sovereign and this private corporation contracted between themselves concerning the people’s water. SDCL 46-1-3 expresses that “all water within the state is the property of the people of the state .... ” This Justice hazards that this sweeping policy declaration is binding upon the people of this state concerning certain water in this state.