Murphy v. Dulaney Investments
[…] Murphy v. Dulaney Investments

TODD, Justice.

Employee, a truckdriver employed by a New Jersey firm, sustained a work-related injury in Minnesota in October 1980. He seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals denying his petition for reargument of that tribunal’s order denying his petition to vacate a compensation judge’s decision dismissing his claim petition for lack of jurisdiction. Although Minn.Stat. § 176.041, subd. 4 (1982) extends the coverage of this state’s Workers’ Compensation Act to an employee if he “chooses to forego any workers’ compensation claim resulting from the injury that he may have a right to pursue in some other state,” the majority of the WCCA panel considering his petition to vacate determined that he had not made that choice. Subsequently, they denied his petition for reargument on the ground they would not consider new evidence at that stage.