Paske v. County of Dakota
[…] Id. Thus, it was not within the Dakota County Commissioners’ discretion to grant severance pay to its county court reporters unless they were county employees. See Spaulding v. Board of County Commissioners, Kandiyohi County, 306 Minn. 512, 515, 238 N.W.2d 602, 604 (1976).

Past county practices are a factor to be considered in determining whether the county should pay severance benefits in this matter. We believe the county’s granting of severance benefits in 1979 is further evidence of the control it exercised over county court reporters. See Restatement (Second) of Agency § 220 comment m (1958) (belief of parties may indicate assumption of control).

Minn.Stat. § 486.01 provides:

Each judge, by duplicate orders filed with the clerk and county auditor of the several counties of his district, may appoint a competent stenographer as reporter of the court, to hold office during his pleasure, and to act as his secretary in all matters pertaining to his official duties.

Id. The county contends appellants were state employees because state officers1 ex*779ercised authority over the hiring, discharge and supervision of appellants’ duties as court reporters. We disagree.