The majority of the WCCA ignored the jurisdiction issue and also rejected the argument that Flowers was applicable, grounding their decision on their conclusion that employee did not sustain a compensa-ble injury in Minnesota because his exposure to asbestos here had not been a substantial contributing or aggravating factor in the progression of his diseases.
We turn first to the question of whether employee sustained a compensable injury in Minnesota, and we conclude that he did. Minn.Stat. § 176.011, subd. 16 (1982), defines personal injury to mean “injury arising out of and in the course of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease.” Minn.