Paragraph 2 of the Special Provisions section of the insurance contract provides:
[…] ANALYSIS
1. Respondent argues that Elaine Abendroth has ni> standing to bring this appeal. Until respondent sought to tax costs and disbursements after the trial, both parties assumed that Elaine Aben-droth was the personal representative of decedent’s estate. Respondent then discovered that she had not been appointed.
Since that time, Elaine Abendroth has been formally appointed special administrator of the estate for the limited purpose of continuing and concluding the lawsuit. See Minn.Stat. § 524.3-617 (1984).
Minn.Stat. § 524.3-701 provides:
The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter. * * * A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others where the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.
Consequently, appellant properly participated in the trial and in this appeal.
2. Parties may stipulate as to the evidence which will be considered by the trier of fact, and the stipulation is binding on a trial and appellate court as long as it remains in effect. Lappinen v.