After the telephone call was completed, Hildebrandt asked Gardner to take a breath test. Gardner refused, saying he did not want to take the test.
[…] The issues Gardner raises are factual questions which were not decided because the trial court found it did not have jurisdiction to do so. We agree.
Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 5c (1984), provides in relevant part:
Within 30 days following receipt of a notice and order of revocation pursuant to this section, a person may petition the court for review. The petition shall be filed with the clerk of county or municipal court in the county where the alleged offense occurred, together with proof of service of a copy on the commissioner of public safety * * *.
The statute requires that the petition be filed with the clerk of court within 30 days of notice of revocation. Qualley v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 349 N.W.2d 305, 307 (Minn.Ct.App.1984). Timely filing is a jurisdictional requirement. Id.