Marriage of Haukebo v. Haukebo
[…] See Peterson v. Johnson Nut Co., 209 Minn. 470, 471, 297 N.W. 178, 179 (1941). Consistent with our order of January 15, 1985 we limit review to the actions of the trial court on remand. The trial court on remand acted in complete *320accordance with the appellate panel’s order and we will not review the merits of that order.

2. Property division

The trial court has broad discretion in the division of property. Its decision will be overturned only upon a clear showing that it abused its discretion. Hertz v. Hertz, 304 Minn. 144, 146-47, 229 N.W.2d 42, 45 (1975). Minn.Stat. § 518.54 subd. 5 (1982) provides that marital property is “property * * * acquired by the parties, or either of them * * * at any time during the existence of the marriage relation between them * * (Emphasis added).

It is well settled law that the marriage relation continues until a decree of dissolution is granted, at which time the marriage contract is completely dissolved. Johnson v. Johnson, 277 N.W.2d 208, 211 (Minn.1979).