In the Interest of C. R.
[…] Following the hearing, the juvenile court found that C. R. was deprived and ordered that the child be placed in the temporary custody of DFACS. The court found that the cause of C. R.’s deprivation was substance abuse by the mother and domestic violence by the father. The court also ordered that DFACS prepare a case plan for reunification.

1. The mother and the father both contend that there was insufficient evidence to support the juvenile court’s finding of deprivation.6 Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A), a deprived child is' a child “without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.”

(a) Viewed in the light most favorable to the juvenile court’s ruling, the evidence here showed that the mother used cocaine both before and after the birth of C. R., that she had unstable housing, and *350often left C. R. in the care of others when she went to use drugs.