Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3 (1984) provides:
[…] We reverse.
The trial court rescinded the revocation for the sole reason that the deputy was not a certified breathalyzer operator at the time of testing. The deputy had been certified as a breathalyzer operator in September 1982 for one year but was not required to attend a refresher course to become recertified because of the pending introduction of the new Intoxilyzer 5000. In the spring of 1984, the deputy obtained an Intoxilyzer operator's certificate.
Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3 (1984) provides:
Id.The person administering a breath test shall be fully trained in the administration of breath tests pursuant to training given by the commissioner of public safety.
The BCA's failure to recertify the deputy, alone, is not a sufficient reason in this case to bar the breathalyzer test result. It is not disputed that the deputy was fully trained in 1982 in the administration of breath tests. Any subsequent recertification is at the discretion of the commissioner.