Lamping v. County of Freeborn
[…] The first was William Russell, an agricultural consultant and appraiser, who prepared two reports, one for each assessment year, purportedly using three different approaches, namely, cost, market data, and income. Relators’ second expert was George Karvel, a professor in the College of Business at St. Cloud State University holding a chair in real estate, who devised a method by which the comparable sales used by the county could be adjusted for time and financing.

Broadly stated, relators contend that the county’s assessment method is defective because, citing Minn.Stat. § 273.12 (1984), it does not “consider and give due weight to every element and factor affecting market value.” In particular, taxpayers contend that the county’s method:

1) fails to adjust for time, i.e., for the fluctuation in farm values over a period of time;