Cole v. State
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

The State argues Iowa’s mere issuance of an extradition warrant did not waive jurisdiction. It points to the two ways extradition takes place: Defendant waives extradition proceedings, see Iowa Code § 820.25 (1983), or demand is made upon the executive authority of this state and defendant actually is surrendered to the demanding state, cf. Iowa Code § 820.10 (1983) (“No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding him shall have appointed to receive him unless he shall first be taken ... before a judge ... in this state, who shall inform him of the demand made for his surrender and of the crime with which he is charged, and that he has the right to ... legal counsel_” (emphasis added)). Because petitioner was never surrendered to Kentucky, the State contends no waiver of jurisdiction could have taken place even under petitioner’s cited cases.