Defense counsel specifically requested, and the trial court refused, a jury instruction on attempted first degree manslaughter. Appellant was convicted of attempted second degree murder under Minn.Stat. § 609.19 (1984). Second degree murder is defined as follows:
Whoever does either of the following is guilty of murder in the second degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 40 years: (1) Causes the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation * *.
Id. subd. 1.
Minn.Stat. § 609.20 defines first degree manslaughter as follows:
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,-000, or both: (1) Intentionally causes the death of another person in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances * * *.
Id. subd. 1.