Id. subd. 1.
Minn.Stat. § 609.20 defines first degree manslaughter as follows:
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 15 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $30,-000, or both: (1) Intentionally causes the death of another person in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances * * *.
Id. subd. 1.
Minn.Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 provides, “Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense * ⅜ Furthermore, Minn.Stat. § 611.02 provides where there exists doubt which of two or more degrees of a crime a defendant has committed, the jury is obligated to convict of only the lowest degree.