*512OPINION
[…] In some cases he contends that the findings are not supported by substantial evidence and in others he contends that his conduct does not warrant discipline.
A. Schultz’s hygienist took x-rays of B.K. and informed her that she had a number of cavities, that one required urgent treatment, and that her wisdom teeth should be taken out. The Board concluded that one who reviews x-rays, determines the presence of cavities, informs the patient, and recommends urgent treatment is diagnosing and recommending treatment. Schultz was found to have violated Minn. Stat. § 150A.08, subd. 1(11), (“[ejmploying, assisting, or enabling in any manner an unlicensed person to practice dentistry”).
Contrary to Schultz’s arguments, subdivision 1(11), unlike subdivision 1(13), is self-contained and does not require a repeated pattern of conduct. It requires only “enabling in any manner” an unlicensed person to practice dentistry.