In the Interest of K. J.
[…] A school counselor also testified, and said that although K. J. was screaming and “emotionally out of control,” that she was not physically out of control.

I do not believe that this evidence — even when construed favorably to the trial court’s judgment — supports K. J.’s delinquency adjudication for making a terroristic threat. In determining whether the use of words amounts to criminal conduct, we must construe the statute narrowly to ensure that we are not abridging the speaker’s constitutional rights.1 OCGA § 16-11-37 (a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when . . . she threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . with the purpose of *158terrorizing another.”2 Here, K. J. threatened generally to “get” her teacher after being faced with disciplinary action. But here, such ambiguous words are not sufficiently specific to constitute the threat of a violent crime.