In re the Estate of Kuckenbecker
[…] As the trial court noted, neither the mortgage instrument nor note prevented assignment.

The trial court further found that the bank had good cause for the late filing of its claim because it was “under the impression that the Estate wished to sell the homestead of the decedent and when a buyer was found, would either pay off the note or renegotiate it so as to reflect a more current rate of interest.” The estate denies having such an understanding with the bank.

Section 524.3-803 provides in part that nothing in Minn.Stat. § 524.3-803 prevents “a claim which would otherwise be barred-hereunder upon allowance by the court upon petition of the personal representative or the claimant for cause shown on notice and hearing as the court may direct.” Minn.Stat. § 524.3-803(c)(3)(ii) (1984) (emphasis added). The estate asserts that it *14never understood the bank to desire payment in full or renegotiation and that the bank presented no evidence or testimony justifying the late filing.