In the Interest of D. S.
[…] D. S. became increasingly agitated, going “into the violent mode,” walked away again, and the officer sprayed him. The two began to fight, and D. S. punched the officer in the face and torso, and wrestled the officer to the ground until the officer used his baton to subdue D. S. When a restaurant employee came into the restroom, the officer sent him to get the other officer for assistance.

During the bench trial, D. S. moved for a directed verdict, contending that the officer was not engaged in the lawful discharge of his official duties as required by OCGA § 16-10-24 and accordingly he could not be adjudicated delinquent on the obstruction charge. The trial court denied the motion.

OCGA § 16-10-24 (b) provides:

Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony.

Under OCGA § 16-10-24 (a), a person “who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Although D. S. argues otherwise, the evidence shows that the officer was in the lawful discharge of his official duties in this circumstance.

Here the officer was engaged checking the identification of patrons to ensure that they were 18 years old or older as required by the restaurant owners.