Marque Plumbing, Inc. v. Barris
[…] The lien shall cease at the end of 90 days after doing the last of such work, or furnishing the last item of such skill, material, or machinery, unless within such period:
(1) A statement of the claim therefor, be filed with the county recorder of the county in which the improved premises are situated, * * *.

The logical import of this provision is that once a lien statement is filed of record, it must be maintained of record after that time. Failure to do so is a fatal defect to a continuing claim that a mechanics lien exists. In reference to the lis pendens, Minn. Stat. § 514.12, subd. 3 (1982) provides in part:

[A]s to a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without notice, the *250absence from the record of a notice of lis pendens of an action after the expiration of the year in which the lien could be so asserted shall be conclusive evidence that the lien may no longer be enforced * * *.

Since both the mechanics lien and the lis pendens were discharged on October 9, 1985, appellant no longer has a basis for enforcement of his claim. The issues are moot and the case should therefore be dismissed.