M. W testified that after they entered the office, James held him from behind while Ricks hit him repeatedly. M. W. picked up a pen from Ricks’s desk and told him that he would stab him if Ricks hit him again. M. W. testified that although Ricks hit him again, he did not stab him.
1. In their first enumerated errors, M. W and D. H. challenge the juvenile court’s finding that they committed the offense of felony obstruction of an officer, arguing that Messrs. James and Ricks were not included in the range of persons afforded protection by OCGA § 16-10-24 (b). We disagree.
The statute provides as follows:
Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer, prison guard, correctional officer, probation supervisor, parole supervisor, or conservation ranger in the lawful discharge of his official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person is guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years.2
The question on appeal is whether the victims in the instant case are protected under the statute as “legally authorized persons.”