Klennert performed under the contract until March 1983, when he discovered that Dorholt had been overcharg
[…] The jury indicated that none of this award was for lost profits.
ISSUES
1. Did the trial court commit reversible error when it submitted a general verdict *386form to the jury with a verdict for plaintiff already entered?
2. Did the trial court err when it admitted parol evidence to explain the term “cost" in the contract for deed?
ANALYSIS
I.
Verdict Form
Dorholt contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it submitted a general verdict form to the jury with a verdict for plaintiff already entered.
Minn.Stat. § 546.19 (1984) provides that:
A general verdict is one by which the jury find generally upon all the issues in favor of the plaintiff or defendant.
The trial court erred when it directly contravened the statute by completing the form with a verdict for the plaintiff. A trial court will not be reversed, however, if the reviewing court can see that the error: