Duda v. Hastings
[…] 1. That said assessment is not equitable as compared with assessment of other like property in the taxing district....
2. That his property is assessed for more than the value authorized by law....
3. That his property is not assessable and stating the reasons therefor.
4. That there is an error in the assessment and state a specific alleged error.
5.That there is fraud in the assessment which shall be specifically stated.

Iowa Code section 441.38 (1981) provides, in part:

Appeal to District Court. Appeals may be taken from the action of the Board of Review with reference to protests of assessment, to the District Court of the County in which such Board holds its sessions within 20 days after its adjournment. No new grounds in addition to those set out in the protest to the board of review as provided in § 441.37 can be pleaded....

The supreme court, in Cowles Communications, Inc. v.