Marriage of Carlson v. Carlson
[…] ISSUE

Did the trial court err in dividing the parties’ homestead?

ANALYSIS

Richard argues the trial court erred by failing to make comprehensive findings and by considering marital misconduct in the property disposition. Richard also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to award the homestead to the parties equally where the marriage was long term.

The most significant of these arguments is the lack of adequate findings. The legislature has enumerated certain factors to be considered by a trial court when dividing marital property. Minn. Stat. § 518.58 (1984). See Moylan v. Moylan, 384 N.W.2d 859 (Minn.1986). Findings must be made on these statutory factors. The statute requires:

[T]he court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the division of the property. The court shall base its findings on all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party. The court shall also consider the contribution of each in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation in the amount or value of the marital property, as well as the contribution of a spouse as a homemaker.