On appeal from a deprivation order, we review a juvenile court’s finding of deprivation
[…] On October 20, 2008, the court issued a written order, reiterating its findings and stating that there was a significant possibility that the children may be physically, emotionally, or mentally harmed if they were to be returned to either of their parents. This appeal by the father followed.
1. The father contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that the children were deprived.4 We disagree.
OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A) defines a deprived child as one who “[i]s without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals.” Our Supreme Court has held that OCGA § 15-11-2 (8) (A)
focuses upon the needs of the child regardless of parental fault. The petition is brought on behalf of the child and it is the child’s welfare and not who is responsible for conditions which amount to deprivation that is the issue.