Citizens Security Mutual Insurance Co. of Red Wing v. General Electric Corp.
[…] These semantics also ignore the express language of the two statutes. The language of § 541.05, subd. 2 is limiting:

Unless otherwise provided by law, any action based on the strict liability of the defendant and arising from the manufacture, sale, use or consumption of a product shall be commenced within four years.

Id. (emphasis added). In contrast, the language of Minn.Stat. § 541.051 broadly indicates that it applies to actions commenced “in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal.” Id. Under the basic rules of statutory construction, the more specific provisions of Minn.Stat. § 541.051 apply. See Ehlert v. Graue, 292 Minn. 393, 195 N.W.2d 823 (1972).