In the Interest of D. R.
[…] An applicant may include copies of such other parts of the record or transcript as he deems appropriate. No certification of such copies by the clerk of the trial court shall be necessary in conjunction with the application.

A transcript is required, however, “where a part of the record or transcript is necessary in order for the appellate court to determine whether or not the application should be granted.” Harper, supra at 246. Moreover, “the applicant or respondent may quote or paraphrase relevant portions of the record or transcript.” Id.

Court of Appeals Rule 31 governs applications for discretionary appeals under OCGA § 5-6-35 in this Court. The Rule provides:

[[Image here]]
(b) The applicant shall include a copy of any petition or motion which led directly to the order or judgment being appealed and a copy of any responses to the petition or motion with the application.
(c) . . . The material must be sufficient to apprise the Court of the appellate issues, in context, and support the arguments advanced.