OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (3) states that
a person commits the offense of disorderly conduct when ... (3) [wjithout provocation, [the person] uses to or of another person in such other person’s presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach o f the peace, that is to say, words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person’s presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment, that is, words commonly called “fighting words.”
(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 16-11-39 (a) (4) states that the statute is violated if the person “uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of or by telephone to a person under the age of 14 years which threatens an immediate breach of the peace.” “To ensure no abridgment of constitutional rights, the application of OCGA § 16-11-39’s proscription on ‘fighting words’ must necessarily be narrow and limited.”7