Eustice v. Jewison
[…] ISSUES

1. Did the trial court err in determining decedent did not lose his homestead exemption because of his nonvoluntary absence?

2. Did the trial court err in concluding the judgment lien on the homestead attached prior and superior to appellants’ interests?

ANALYSIS

1. MinmStat. § 510.07 (1984) provides:

The owner may sell and convey the homestead without subjecting it, or the proceeds of such sale for the period of one year after sale, to any judgment or debt from which it was exempt in his hands. He may remove therefrom without affecting such exemption, if he does not thereby abandon the same as his place of abode. If he shall cease to occupy such homestead for more than six consecutive months he shall be deemed to have abandoned the same unless, within such period, he shall file with the county recorder of the county in which it is situated a notice, executed, witnessed, and acknowledged as in the case of a deed, describing the premises and claiming the same as his homestead. In no case shall the exemption continue more than five years after such filing, unless during some part of the term the premises shall have been occupied as the actual dwelling place of the debtor or his family.

Id. (emphasis added).

In Muscala v. Wirtjes, 310 N.W.2d 696 (Minn.1981), the Minnesota Supreme Court held:

[T]he 6-month vacancy rule means that the homestead exemption is lost after 6 months unless the person has filed, no matter what the person’s intention.