Eustice v. Jewison
[…] Respondent agrees with the trial court’s conclusion but advances different reasoning. Respondent claims the judgment lien was a valid charge against the homestead during his lifetime. Minn.Stat. § 548.09, subd. 1 (docketed judgment lien upon real property survives 10 years). The lien was unenforceable, but only temporarily, while the homestead exemption was in effect. Minn.Stat. § 510.01 (exempts homestead sale or seizure). Respondent argues the facts indicate the exemption did not continue after Jewison’s death and the judgment lien attached under Minn.Stat. § 510.06 which provides:

If the owner dies leaving a spouse or minor children constituting the owner’s family surviving, the homestead exemption shall not be affected by the death. If the owner shall abscond, or otherwise desert the family, the spouse and the minor children comprising the family may retain the homestead, with all the rights of owners therein.

Id.

Respondent claims the homestead exemption ceased at Jewison’s death because his wife had long since abandoned the homestead and did not dispute the homestead lien.