“Mental illness” means every type of mental disea
[…] The report of Dr. Domingo stated in part that, “[a]s for background history, I would depend on the court records of May, 1982.” The “records” referred to by the doctor were of a prior involuntary hospitalization proceeding, and the respondent contends that the doctor’s use of them violated the statutory confidentiality accorded to them. Iowa Code section 229.24 provides:
All papers and records pertaining to any involuntary hospitalization or application for involuntary hospitalization of any person under this chapter ... are subject to inspection only upon an order of the court for good cause shown.
At the time Dr. Domingo made his report for the court, which was on May 8, 1985, there was no court order expressly authorizing release of the 1982 hospitalization proceedings. That order was en*549tered on May 9, the day after the doctor had used them.