“Mental illness” means every type of mental disea
[…] On appeal, the State relies on this rationale, as well as a waiver by the respondent to support the court’s ruling. The State also contends that the privilege statute, § 622.10, is inapplicable by its terms.
We believe there is merit in the waiver argument. The respondent introduced portions of Dr. Chang’s records at the hearing and therefore lost any basis for objection to the State’s use of it.
Moreover, we believe that the privilege statute, § 622.10, is inapplicable. This section provides in part that:
The prohibition [against disclosure of doctor-patient communications] does not apply to cases where the person in whose favor the prohibition is made waives the rights conferred; nor does the prohibition apply to physicians or surgeons, physician’s assistants, mental health professionals, or to the stenographer or confidential clerk of any physicians or surgeons, physician’s assistants, or mental health professionals, in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any party claiming through or under the person. The evidence is admissible upon trial of the action only as it relates to the condition alleged.
(Emphasis added.)
Is a chapter 229 proceeding a “civil action in which the condition of the person ... is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person” under section 622.-10? If so, the doctor-patient privilege is inapplicable.