“Mental illness” means every type of mental disea
[…] We conclude it was not error to include evidence of the 1982 proceeding in the report of Dr. Domingo.
As to the State’s reference to the 1982 proceeding at the hearing itself, there is another basis for its admission: The respondent referred to a part of these proceedings in presenting his own case and, as a result, waived any objection. As the district court pointed out, he could not use a portion of the 1982 record and withhold the rest.
In a related argument, the respondent complains that Dr. Domingo’s use of these records ran afoul of the doctor-patient privilege of Iowa Code section 622.10. The district court held that the doctor-patient privilege did not preclude the use of this evidence because involuntary hospitalization proceedings are not bound by rules of evidence. See Iowa Code § 229.12 (“The court shall receive all relevant and material evidence which may be offered and need not be bound by the rules of evidence.”). On appeal, the State relies on this rationale, as well as a waiver by the respondent to support the court’s ruling. The State also contends that the privilege statute, § 622.10, is inapplicable by its terms.
We believe there is merit in the waiver argument.