Grossman v. Aerial Farm Services, Inc.
[…] Minn.R. Civ.P. 56.03. All doubts and inferences should be resolved in favor of the nonmov-ing party. Nord v. Herreid, 305 N.W.2d 337, 339 (Minn.1981).

This court determined, in Grossman I, that a two year statute of limitation, Minn. Stat. § 541.07(8), applied to the application of herbicides as well as the application of pesticides. We then found that appellant’s claim was barred because brought more than two years after the negligent spraying. Minn.Stat. § 541.07 states:

Except where the uniform commercial code or this section otherwise prescribes, the following actions shall be commenced within two years:
* * * * * *
(8) Against the person who applies the pesticide for injury or damage to property resulting from the application, but not the manufacture or sale, of a pesticide.

Application and sale of herbicide is not within the coverage of the Uniform Commercial Code. Grossman, 384 N.W.2d at 490.

*678Appellant now vigorously argues that this court, in Grossman I, held he had a cause of action in trespass. We do not agree.