This was an unreasonable use of the highway, subjecting Peterson to liability for damage caused thereby. We agree with the court in Town of Newport v. Brewer, supra, 566 S.W.2d at 876:
“The knowing subjection of a public street, highway or bridge to a use or load that it cannot accommodate and for which it was not designed by one who is *677aware that such use is inflicting substantial damage thereto, must, in our opinion, be regarded as an unreasonable and, therefore, negligent use for which the user may be held liable.”
We note that the Legislature has also provided, in § 24-12-01, N.D.C.C., that “[n]o person shall willfully ... break, or otherwise injure or destroy any public highway, ... without first securing permission from the person or governing body having jurisdiction and control thereof.”