Miles Homes, Div. of Insilco Corp. v. Schloeder
[…] Sales representatives were not required to work out of these offices; other than "floor days," they were allowed to work out of their homes or anywhere convenient. Sales presentations were generally made at seminars or in customers' homes. Schloeder spent most of his time away from the office.

ISSUES 1. Was Schloeder a "direct seller" and therefore excluded from coverage under this state's unemployment compensation laws?

2. Was Schloeder an "employee" of Miles Homes?

ANALYSIS I. Minn.Stat. § 268.04, subd. 12(15)(r) (1986) provides that the term "employment" as used in the unemployment compensation statutes does not include "[s]ervices performed as a direct seller as defined in United States Code, title 26, section 3508." That section defines "direct seller" as follows:

(2) Direct seller. — The term "direct seller" means any person if —

(A) such person —

* * * * * *