In the Interest of J. L. K.
[…] But recently, that aspect of B. S. H. has been expressly overruled by this Court. See In the Interest of J. N, 302 Ga. App. 631 (691 SE2d 396) (2010). Moreover, neither an order denying a motion under OCGA § 15-11-40 nor § 15-11-70 is itemized as being subject to the discretionary appeal procedure under OCGA § 5-6-35 (a). “[T]he express mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another.” Morton v. Bell, 264 Ga. 832, 833 (452 SE2d 103) (1995).

The remaining question is whether the denial of a motion to modify the disposition in a delinquency matter under either OCGA § 15-11-40 or § 15-11-70 is a final or interlocutory judgment. See OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) and (b). Subsection (a) (1) of OCGA § 5-6-34 authorizes a direct appeal of the order in this case if the juvenile court’s order is considered a “final judgment[ ], that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.”1

In deprivation proceedings, it has been held that even juvenile court orders providing for the temporary, as opposed to permanent, legal custody of a child are final orders subject to direct appeal. See Sanchez v. Walker County, 235 Ga. 817 (221 SE2d 589) (1976).