Harstad v. Mound Investment Co.
[…] A sheriff must personally serve the notice upon the persons to whom it is directed to give notice. Minn.Stat. § 281.13 (1986).

The question here is whether the statutory notice provisions are superseded by section 284.28, subd. 1, which in broad language validates any forfeiture, no matter what the defect in the proceedings. Even prejudicial and jurisdictional flaws will not “fetter” the title. Minn.Stat. § 284.28, subd. 1 (1986).

The statute provides:

Subdivision 1. (a) The title of the state, or its successors in interest, to land forfeited for delinquent taxes shall not be held invalid in any action or proceeding by reason of any failure, omission, error or defect in the proceedings respecting the taxation of the land or forfeiture thereof, including without limitation:
(i) substantial or prejudicial defects, including both nonjurisdictional and jurisdictional defects, in the tax forfeiture proceedings;
⅝ sjs sjs ⅝ jf: ⅝
(iv) prejudice to the interests of persons under disability referred to in subdivision 4, except within the limitation periods provided in this section. It is the policy of the state of Minnesota that except as otherwise provided in this section the failures, omissions, errors or defects shall not fetter the marketability of real estate.

Id. (emphasis added).

Appellants claim that the court erred by applying section 284.28 to uphold the tax forfeiture. They argue that because proper notice of expiration of redemption was never given to respondents, under section 281.14, the time for redemption has not run.