We agree.
Minn.Stat. § 176.041 provides that the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act does not apply to “a partner engaged in a farm operation or a partner engaged in a business and the spouse, parent, and child, regardless of age, of a partner in the farm operation or business * * (Emphasis added). These employers may, however, affirmatively elect to be covered by the act’s protection. Minn.Stat. § 176.012.2 In *635this case, no election of coverage was made for Donald Lende’s family members.
Employee argues that Minn.Stat. § 176.215, subd. 1 controls the disposition of this case. That statute reads:
Where a contractor fails to comply with this chapter, the general contractor, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor, is liable for payment of all compensation due an employee of a subsequent subcontractor who is engaged in work upon the subject matter of the contract.
In this case, however, Donald Lende did comply with the act by providing coverage for his employees; he simply was not required to provide coverage for his daughter. Therefore, the statutory employer liability provision does not apply.