On appeal, the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals reversed concluding that Janelle was exempt from coverage of the act because her father had not elected coverage for, family members. We agree.
Minn.Stat. § 176.041 provides that the Minnesota Workers’ Compensation Act does not apply to “a partner engaged in a farm operation or a partner engaged in a business and the spouse, parent, and child, regardless of age, of a partner in the farm operation or business * * (Emphasis added). These employers may, however, affirmatively elect to be covered by the act’s protection. Minn.Stat. § 176.012.2 In *635this case, no election of coverage was made for Donald Lende’s family members.