The police suspected that Saliterman and Quinn shoplifted items from local retail stores, particularly Dayton’s, and often with the help of store em
[…] The district court granted the motion because the termination provision did not provide that the interception was to cease once the objective of the authorization was attained.
ISSUE
Did the trial court clearly err in determining that the wiretap warrant was deficient, requiring the suppression of evidence derived from it?
DISCUSSION
The Privacy of Communications Act provides that a wiretap warrant shall state that it “must terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in ten days.” Minn.Stat. § 626A.06, subd. 4(h) (1986). The Act also provides:
Duration of warrant. No warrant entered under this section may authorize or approve the interception of any wire or oral communication for any period longer than is necessary to achieve the objective of the authorization, nor in any event longer than ten days.
The effective period of any warrant for intercepting communications shall terminate immediately when any person *766named in the warrant has been charged with an offense specified in the warrant.
Minn.Stat. § 626A.06, subd. 5 (1986).
The trial court found that the warrant’s termination clause was deficient because although it provided for termination when a suspect was charged, this was not equivalent to the “attainment of the authorized objective.” The court noted: