Paster v. Glen Paul Court Neighborhood Ass'n
[…] ISSUE

Is the city’s 1983 rezoning of this parcel fatally defective because of failure to give individual mailed notice of a hearing on the action?

ANALYSIS

In reviewing the decisions of local governing bodies in zoning matters, this court must apply the same scope of review used in review of agency decisions. Northwestern College v. City of Arden Hills, 281 N.W.2d 865, 868 (Minn.1979). That is, we are to review the actions of the Shore-view City Council independent of, and without deference to, the findings and conclusions of the trial court. See id.

Minn.Stat. § 462.357, subd. 3 (1982), which governed the 1983 zoning change, provided in part:

No zoning ordinance or amendment thereto shall be adopted until a public hearing has been held thereon by the planning agency or by the governing body. A notice of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be published in the official newspaper of the municipality at least ten days prior to the day of the hearing. When an amendment involves changes in district boundaries affecting an area of five acres or less, a similar notice shall be mailed at least ten days before the day of the hearing to each owner of affected property and property situated wholly or partly within 350 feet of the property to which the amendment relates. * * * The failure to give mailed notice to individual property owners, or defects in the notice shall not invalidate the proceedings, provided a bona fide attempt to comply with this subdivision has been made.

Id. (emphasis added).

Chapter 216 of the Shoreview zoning code also requires special notice of public hearings on rezoning amendments. The 1983 version of that ordinance provision provided in part:

The Village Clerk shall set a date for a public hearing to be held by the Planning Commission on the application and shall publish notice of the time, place and purpose thereof in the official newspaper of the Village at least 10 days prior to the day of the hearing.
When an amendment involves changes in district boundaries, a similar notice shall be mailed at least ten days before the day of the hearing to each owner of affected property and to each owner of property situated wholly or partly within two hundred (200) feet of the property to which the amendment relates.

Shoreview, Minn.Ordinances § 216.020(D).

The rationale behind the notice requirement is evident. Special rezoning amendments may affect the whole community, but neighborhood owners and residents are especially interested in these changes.